At Hevo Data, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Hevo”, “Company”, “us” or “we”), we respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website, www.hevodata.com and the other websites under the hevodata.com domain (collectively, the “Sites”), and our customers who use our SaaS data integration platform, tools, mobile applications and related services (together with the Sites, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect visitors’ and customers’ (“Users”) information as part of the Service. Any discussion of your use of the Service in this Policy is meant to include your visits and other interactions with the Sites and Services, whether or not you are a user of Hevo’s SaaS data integration platform.

Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service. By using the Service, you do hereby warrant and represent that 1) you have read, understand and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein, incorporated herein by reference, which govern the use of the Service, and 2) that you are giving Hevo permission to use and store such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

1. What do we mean by Personal Information (“Personal Information”)?

In this Policy, Personal Information means information or an information set that identifies or could be used to identify an individual or entity. Except as described in this Policy, Hevo will not give, sell, rent or loan any Personal Information to any third party.

Personal Information does not include “Usage Data” which we define as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data we collect about a group or category of services, features or Users which does not contain personally identifying information. Usage Data helps us understand trends in usage of the Service so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Service. In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

2. How Do We Collect, Use and Share Your Personal Information and Other Information?

a. Information You Provide to Us

When you register for the Service, we may ask for Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, credit card or other billing information, and phone number, as well as certain related information like your company name, if applicable, and website name.

We may also retain the contents of any messages you send to us or through the Service, and we may collect information you provide in user content that you post or upload to the Service (“User Content”).

Hevo may use Personal Information provided to operate, improve upon, and personalize the Service, for billing identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with you about the Service and your use of the Service, to support use of the Service, to send marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option), for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Service. We may also combine your Personal Information with third-party analytics information to build a broader profile of our individual Users so that we can serve you better and provide custom, personalized content and information. Additionally, we may use the Personal Information we collect for identification and authentication and fraud prevention, to analyze Site usage and improve the Service, for internal market research, troubleshooting problems, to enforce our Terms of Service, and as otherwise set forth in this Policy. Note that we will never email you to ask for your account information; if you receive such an email, please forward it to help@hevodata.com.

Hevo may use your cell phone number to call or text you in order to provide the Service. If you would like more information about our policy, or to opt out, please email to us at help@hevodata.com.

We use financial information solely as authorized by you in accordance with the Service. While Hevo will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of all credit card and all other Personal Information, we expressly disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal and/or financial information stored therein, and you agree to hold Hevo harmless for any damages that may result therefrom.

b. Information We May Receive from and Share with Third Parties

We may now or in the future receive Personal Information about you from third parties. For example, if you access our Site or Service through a third-party connection or log-in or connect an application to Hevo, that third party you connected with may pass certain information about your use of its service to Hevo. This information could include, but is not limited to, the User ID associated with your account, an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that third-party service. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the Service.

Hevo may also share Personal Information with its third party service providers (such as its credit card processors and hosting partners) to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other service we use to operate the Service and maintain a high quality user experience. We do not permit our service providers to use the Personal Information we share for their marketing purposes.

c. Analytics information.

We use third party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including the web pages you visit, your browser add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We may collect and use this analytics information together with your Personal Information to build a broader profile of our individual Users so that we can serve you better.

d. Log Files

Hevo gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses as well as browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, search terms, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. Occasionally, we may connect Personal Information to information gathered in our log files, as necessary to improve the Service for individual customers. Otherwise, we generally use this information as we would any Usage Data, to analyze trends, administer and maintain the Service, or track usage of various features within the Service.

e. Cookies

A cookie is a small software file stored temporarily or placed on your computer’s hard drive. The main purpose of cookie is to allow a web server to identify a User’s computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to User’s preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information needed to use the capabilities on the Service and other information which we consider to be of interest to visitors to the Sites and Users of the Service. By gathering and remembering information about website preferences through cookies, we can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don’t give us access to Users’ computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn’t include Personal Information.

We utilize session cookies, which allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to process your online transactions. Session cookies disappear from your computer when the web browser is closed or computer is turned off. We also utilize persistent cookies to make it easier to log into and use the Service. Persistent cookies remain on computers after the web browser is closed or the computer is turned off.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators inform Users as to the nature of cookies they utilize and, in certain circumstances, obtain the consent of their Users to the placement of certain cookies. If you require more specific information as to the nature of the cookies utilized in the Service for purposes of fulfilling these obligations, please contact us by email at privacy@hevodata.com.

f. Clear Gifs/Web Beacons Information

When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information is allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

g. Data Integration

In order to facilitate the exchange of data between third-party SaaS applications, we may need to store certain information (“App Credentials”) that helps us access these third-party SaaS application accounts on your behalf. We store your App Credentials in an encrypted form.

When we access these third-party applications on your behalf, the third-party application provides us with access to certain data. We will use, store and disclose this data in accordance with this Policy.

You should note that Hevo shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third-party applications for which you provide us with App Credentials.

h. Other Information Sharing

In addition to the purposes described above, we disclose Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, on legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations or our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

We use or may use information such as cookies, log files, device identifiers and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in; (g) to provide advertising to your browser or device.

We may share information, including Personal Information with any member of the Hevo which includes any entity that controls, is controlled by, or under common control with Hevo.

3. Links to Other Websites

The Service contains links to websites and applications other than the Service, including websites and applications operated by affiliates and other third parties. Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of websites and applications operated by third parties. Your browsing and interaction on any third party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Service, and read the privacy statements of third party websites and applications linked to the Service. Hevo does not endorse and is not responsible for the practices of third parties or their websites or applications. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible for and we do not control any third parties that you authorize to access your User Content or Recipe Content. If you are using a third party website or service and you allow such a third party access to you User Content or Recipe Content, you do so at your own risk. This Policy applies only to information collected by the Service.

4. Public Forums

The Service offers publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information provided in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. If you elect to post something in a public area of our Service, any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users have copied or saved that information. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@hevodata.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information.

5. Customer Testimonials/ Comments/ Reviews

From time to time, we post customer testimonials on the Sites which may contain Personal Information. We obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials.

6. Protection of Information

Hevo is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information. We utilize precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Information within the Service, by employing commercially reasonable technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures. For example, when you enter confidential information (such as login credentials or information submitted from within the Service) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way. Hevo is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

7. Hosting and Data Transfer

We are based in the United States, but, unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms), we may host, transfer and process data, including Personal Information, in the United States and in other countries through Hevo and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Service. When you access or use the Service, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you and your authorized agents, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

8. Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. You may decline to submit any Personal Information through the Service, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you. Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Note that disabling cookies on your mobile device or browser may prevent us or our business partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through the Service. If you are a Hevo customer and would like to opt-out of getting marketing communications from Hevo please contact us at privacy@hevodata.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in such marketing emails. Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors may also be submitted, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service after an opt-out.

9. Correcting and Updating Your Information

Customers may update or change the Personal Information they have provided Hevo by logging into the Service and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information we have collected as data controllers, please contact us at privacy@hevodata.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond to such queries within 30 business days but are not liable for any failure to do so.

Hevo has no direct relationship with the individuals, or companies with whom our customers may interact using the Service. Any such individual seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete data which may be stored in the Service should direct his query to the applicable Hevo customer acting as the data controller for such information.

10. Do Not Track

We do not track or respond to browser “Do Not Track” Requests.

11. Data Retention

Hevo will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our customers or collect directly from our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We may further retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We have established internal policies for the deletion of data from customer accounts following termination of a customer’s subscription to the Service.

12. Children's Personal Information

Hevo does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information on our Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to Hevo through our Service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

13. Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: privacy@hevodata.com or Hevo Data, Inc., 1390 Market St, Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94158, Attn: Legal.

14. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may, in our sole discretion, modify or update this Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will endeavor to notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the Sites prior to the change becoming effective but will not be liable for any failure to do so. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Service.

15. Business Transactions

Hevo may assign or transfer this Policy, and your User account and related information and data, including any Personal Information, to any person or entity that acquires all or substantially all of the business, stock or assets of, or is merged with Hevo. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions or similar transactions or proceedings, provided that the recipient of such information will continue to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

16. Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Hevo, please contact us by email at privacy@hevodata.com, or at:

Hevo Data, Inc.
1390 Market St, Suite 200,
San Francisco, CA 94158