Privacy Policy (Website Visitors)

Your privacy is of paramount importance to us. We, Hevo Data Inc. (“Hevo”, “us” or “we”) are a California based corporation, engaged in the business of providing a SaaS data integration platform, tools, and related services to our customers (the “Service(s)”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, protect and otherwise process website visitors’ (“you” or “your” or “User”) Personal Information (as defined below) that we may collect on the website, www.hevodata.com (the “Site”). We also provide information regarding how you can access and update your Personal Information and make certain choices about how your Personal Information is used by us. We also provide information on the information that we may collect through cookies and log files, and our practices regarding such information.

This Policy is applicable when you are merely a visitor to the Site. If you intend to subscribe to or register for our Services or are an already existing subscriber, please also refer to our privacy policy which is available at Customers Privacy Policy in addition to this policy.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it.

In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EC Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”), Hevo controls, owns and directs the use of the Personal Information collected on the Site and, in this regard, Hevo is the data controller. For any queries regarding this Policy and the collection and use of Personal Information collected or processed under this Policy, Hevo can be contacted by e-mail at privacy@hevodata.com.

1. What do we mean by Personal Information (“Personal Information”)?

In this Policy, Personal Information means information or an information set that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Hevo collects Personal Information as set out in Paragraph 3 of this Policy from Users.

Personal Information does not include “Usage Data” which we define as encoded or anonymized information or aggregated data we collect about a group or category of services, features or Users which does not contain personally identifying information. Usage Data helps us understand trends in usage of the Site so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Site. In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. Such Usage Data is always stored in encrypted form, and in no event can any person who has access to the Usage Data be able to use or modify the usage Data in a way such that it may become Personal Information, or can be used to identify a person.

2. Legal basis for Processing of Personal Information

The legal basis for the collection and processing of any Personal Information collected and processed by us is: (i) You have provided us with your consent to do so; or (iii) where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and such legitimate interest is not overridden by your rights, (as specified in Paragraph 9 below, for example to do internal research on our Users' usage, including, without limitation, demographics, interests, patterns, and behaviour to better understand, protect, and serve our Users, while improving our Site). This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

3. Collection of Personal Information

3.1 Information we collect from your visit

If you are a Visitor to the Site, we may automatically collect certain Personal Information from your visit such as your internet protocol address. You may choose to disable such collection by selecting the option the first time that you visit the Site, through the pop-up box.

3.2 Information You Provide to us

If you are a Visitor to the Site, we do not specifically ask you for any Personal Information other than the IP address as collected above, unless you voluntarily choose to sign up for our marketing communication, subscribe to our blog, signup for webinars and other such activities or contact us.

If you choose to sign up for our marketing communication or choose to contact us, we may ask you for certain Personal Information including, but not limited to:

  1. your name,
  2. e-mail address,
  3. phone number, and
  4. certain related information like your company name, if applicable, and website name.

3.3 Information We May Receive from Third Parties

When you visit our Site, we may receive Personal Information about you from third parties through authorization that you may have provided to the third party for sharing such information with us. For example, if you access our Site through a third-party connection or log-in, that third party you connected with may pass certain information about your use of its service to Hevo.

4. How we may Use your Personal Information

4.1 Processing of Personal Information

Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we use the Personal Information collected by us for various purposes to enable us to serve you better for the following purposes:

  1. Marketing Communication: If you sign up on the Site to receive marketing communication, subscribe to our blog, signup for webinars or any other such activities, to send you marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option).
  2. Site Improvement: Hevo may use Personal Information for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Site.
  3. Fraud Prevention and Troubleshooting: Additionally, we may use the Personal Information we collect for identification and authentication and fraud prevention, troubleshooting problems on the Site.
  4. Analytics Information: We use third party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Site. These tools collect information sent by your browser while you are on the Site. This information assists us in improving the Site. We may collect and use this analytics information together with your Personal Information to build a broader profile of our individual Users so that we can serve you better and provide custom, personalized content and information.
  5. Legal Obligations: In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information about you, or may otherwise need the Personal Information to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or where we need to comply with a legal requirement.

4.2 Disclosure of Personal Information

Hevo may disclose Personal Information in the following instances:

  1. Pursuant to legal obligations:

    We may disclose Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, on legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, provided that we will intimate you, if not prohibited under law, as soon as reasonably possible if your Personal Information is shared for such purpose.

  2. Fraud prevention and troubleshooting:

    We may also share such information with the relevant third party if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, provided that we will intimate you as soon as reasonably possible if your Personal Information is shared for such purpose.

4.3 Hosting and Data Transfer

We are based in the United States, but, unless we expressly agree otherwise (including through our Terms), we may host, transfer and process data, including Personal Information, in the United States and in other countries through Hevo and third parties that we use to operate and manage the Site, provided that we shall ensure that your Personal Information shall be protected in accordance with this Policy.

These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not be as protective. Where we transfer Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure that your Personal Information will remain protected in accordance with this Policy either by: (i) entering into signed agreements incorporating the Model Contract Clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure the adequate protection of your Personal Information; (ii) ensuring that the transfer of Personal Information is to a jurisdiction deemed to have an adequate level of protection by the European Commission; or (iii) where a third party is in the United States, we may transfer Personal Information to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to any of your Personal Information.

When you provide information to us, you are consenting to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence.

List of Third Party Applications that we may share your information with.

Third Party Application Purpose
Zapier Workflow Automation
Google Analytics Track website traffic and visitors
Google Ads Advertising
Sumo Increase blog subscriber base
Clearbit Data enrichment
GSuite/Google Drive Emails, document creation & storage
Mailchimp Marketing Automation
Mixpanel User Behaviour Tracking
SmartLook User Behaviour Tracking

5. Storage and Security of Personal Information

All your Personal Information is stored on the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud, which is restricted and highly secured with the necessary firewalls. A copy of the privacy practices applicable to storage of information on AWS’ servers is available at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/.

We process the Personal Information collected in a lawful and proper manner and take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of the Personal Information. While Hevo will use commercially reasonable efforts and in accordance with applicable law, to ensure the security of all Personal Information, we expressly disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to or use of third party servers and/or any and all personal and/or financial information stored therein if such access or use has been done despite Hevo employing all commercially reasonable efforts and in accordance with applicable law.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of Personal Information. These include:

However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way. Hevo is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

6. Non-Personal Information that we collect: Log Files, Cookies and Clear gifs

Hevo collects certain non-Personal Information, as provided below. Such non-Personal Information may be used in conjunction with Personal Information that is collected, as provided in Section 3.

6.1 Log Files

Hevo gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, search terms, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information as we would any usage Data, to analyze trends, administer and maintain the Site, or track usage of various features within the Site.

6.2 Cookies

A cookie is a small software file stored temporarily or placed on your computer’s hard drive. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user’s computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to such user’s preferences.

Cookies help us promptly display the information needed to use the capabilities on the Site and other information which we consider to be of interest to visitors to the Site. By gathering and remembering information about website preferences through cookies, we can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don’t give us access to your computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn’t include Personal Information. However, when used in combination with other Personal information we collect, the information we collect through cookies might constitute Personal Information.

We utilize session cookies, which allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to process your online transactions. Session cookies disappear from your computer when the web browser is closed or computer is turned off. We also utilize persistent cookies to make it easier to log into and use the Service. Persistent cookies remain on computers after the web browser is closed or the computer is turned off.

You are always free to disable our cookies at any time by using your browser options, however if you turn off cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the Site, for which, we shall not be responsible. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of our Site that are placed by third parties.

If you require more specific information as to the nature of the cookies utilized in the Service for purposes of fulfilling these obligations, please contact us by email at privacy@hevodata.com.

6.3 Clear Gifs/Web Beacons Information

When you use the Site, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users (if you have shared your email by signing up for marketing communication, webinars, subscribed to our blog or otherwise contacted us) to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Site. Clear gifs are non-Personal Information. However, when used in combination with other information we collect, the information we collect through Clear gifs might constitute Personal Information.

We use or may use information such as cookies, log files, device identifiers and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (d) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (e) to provide advertising to your browser or device.

7. Other Information about our Privacy Practices

7.1 Links to Other Websites

The Site contains links to websites and applications other than the Site, including websites and applications operated by affiliates and other third parties. Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of websites and applications operated by third parties. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site, and read the privacy statements of such third-party websites and applications. Hevo does not endorse and is not responsible for the practices of third parties or their websites or applications. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow such a third-party access to your Personal Information, you do so at your own risk.

7.2 Public Forums

The Site offers publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information provided in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. If you elect to post something in a public area of our Site, any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Site, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. If you remove information that you posted to the Site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site, or if other Users have copied or saved that information. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@hevodata.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information.

7.3 Do Not Track

We do not track or respond to browser “Do Not Track” Requests. A user will have to disable cookies in order that no information is tracked.

7.4 Data Retention

If you have signed up for our marketing emails, or for any other communication, we will retain your Personal Information so long as you have provided your consent to receive such communication. We may further retain and use this Personal Information as necessary only to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

7.5 Children's Personal Information

Hevo does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information on our Site without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Information to us through our Site, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

8. Choice to opt-out

You may decline to submit any Personal Information through the Site, in which case certain features of the Site may not be available to you. If you would like to opt-out of getting marketing and any other communications from Hevo please contact us at privacy@hevodata.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in such communication.

9. Rights of Users under GDPR

If you are a data subject who is entitled to rights under the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to the Personal Information:

  1. you will, at all times, have access to your Personal Information;
  2. be informed about the Personal Information we collect from you and use;
  3. obtain confirmation from us that Your Personal Information is being collected and used by us;
  4. erasure, or the right to be forgotten, which means you can request the deletion or removal of any Personal Information we hold about you at any time;
  5. block or suppress us from collecting and using your Personal Information, which means we can continue to store your Personal Information but we cannot further collect or use it in any way;
  6. obtain and reuse any Personal Information we hold about you for your own purposes across different services, which allows you to move, copy or transfer your Personal Information easily from Hevo to another place notified by you to us in a safe and secure way without hindrance to the usability of your Personal Information; and
  7. object to the processing of your Personal Information on legitimate grounds.

10. Correcting and Updating of your Information and exercise of rights

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us.

In the event that you would like to access, correct, delete or object to any inaccuracies of the Personal Information provided by you, or to otherwise exercise any of your rights in relation to Your Personal Information, you may send us an email at privacy@hevodata.com detailing your request.

We will aim to respond to all legitimate requests relating to Your rights above within one month of receipt of your request. Occasionally it may take us longer than one month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: privacy@hevodata.com or Hevo Data, Inc., 1390 Market St, Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94102, Attn: Legal.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may, in our sole discretion, modify or update this Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

13. Business Transactions

Hevo may assign or transfer this Policy, and your Personal Information, to any person or entity that acquires all or substantially all of the business, stock or assets of, or is merged with Hevo. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions or similar transactions or proceedings, provided that the recipient of such information will continue to be bound by the terms of this Policy.

14. Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Hevo, please contact us by email at privacy@hevodata.com, or by letter at:

Hevo Data, Inc.
1390 Market St, Suite 200,
San Francisco, CA 94102